Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 103626.015 - Employee Is Killed When Dredge Overturns

Accident: 103626.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 03/03/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1299606.01503/03/2018Poolscape Pool & Spa Llc

At 2:30 p.m. on March 3, 2018, Employee #1 was watching a coworker receive initi al training from the manufacturer on the operation of a Mud Cat MFD-Multi Functi on Dredge. During training, the coworker was instructed to slow the excavator a ssembly of the dredge without fully extending its sponsons. As a result, the dre dge capsized and pinned Employee #1 between the dredge and pier. Employee #1 suf fered blunt trauma to his head and torso, killing him.

Keywords: barge, head, overturn, torso
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1299606.015 32 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Dredging
FatCause: