Accident: 103626.015 - Employee Is Killed When Dredge Overturns
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1299606.015 | 03/03/2018 | Poolscape Pool & Spa Llc |
At 2:30 p.m. on March 3, 2018, Employee #1 was watching a coworker receive initi al training from the manufacturer on the operation of a Mud Cat MFD-Multi Functi on Dredge. During training, the coworker was instructed to slow the excavator a ssembly of the dredge without fully extending its sponsons. As a result, the dre dge capsized and pinned Employee #1 between the dredge and pier. Employee #1 suf fered blunt trauma to his head and torso, killing him.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1299606.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Dredging FatCause: |