Accident Summary Nr: 103623.015 - Employee is struck by ice and leg is broken
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1299597.015 | 02/22/2018 | 237110 | Layne Christensen |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on January 18, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a water resources company, was engaged in pipeline work. He was using a sledge hammer to dislodge ice from a water hose when a chunk of ice shot out from the hose, bounced off the ground, and struck Employee #1's leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a leg fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Other | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1299597.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, earth | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |