Accident Summary Nr: 103616.015 - Employee catches hand in mechanical brake press and partiall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1297476.015 | 03/06/2018 | 336370 | Oakley Industries Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 20, 2018, an employee was operating a mechanical brake press to form sheet metal parts. The employee cycled the brake press and caught his hand between the upper die and part, injuring several fingers and partially amputating his ring finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1297476.015 | 17 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |