Accident Summary Nr: 103616.015 - Employee catches hand in mechanical brake press and partiall

Accident Summary Nr: 103616.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1297476.01503/06/2018336370Oakley Industries Inc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 20, 2018, an employee was operating a mechanical brake press to form sheet metal parts. The employee cycled the brake press and caught his hand between the upper die and part, injuring several fingers and partially amputating his ring finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Die, Finger, Press Brake, Sheet Metal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1297476.015 17 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified