Accident Summary Nr: 103615.015 - Employee falls and fractures spine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1299533.015 | 03/06/2018 | 236220 | Space City Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on February 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a new three-story commercial storage building. He was installing second floor decking when he fell, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple spinal fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1299533.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |