Accident: 103615.015 - Employee Falls And Fractures Spine
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1299533.015 | 03/06/2018 | Space City Construction, Inc |
At 9:50 a.m. on February 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction compa ny, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a new three-story comme rcial storage building. He was installing second floor decking when he fell, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was tra nsported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple spinal fract ures.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1299533.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | FallDist: 10 FallHt:10 Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl FatCause: |