Accident Summary Nr: 103614.015 - Employee sustains burns when molten copper explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1282320.015 | 12/11/2017 | 331421 | Libertas Copper, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on December 9, 2017, Employee #1 was using a wet shovel to clean molten copper. As the employee stuck the wet shovel into the molten copper, an explosion occurred. The employee sustained burns and was hospitalized for two or more days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1282320.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |