Accident Summary Nr: 103614.015 - Employee sustains burns when molten copper explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 103614.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 12/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1282320.01512/11/2017331421Libertas Copper, Llc

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on December 9, 2017, Employee #1 was using a wet shovel to clean molten copper. As the employee stuck the wet shovel into the molten copper, an explosion occurred. The employee sustained burns and was hospitalized for two or more days.

Keywords: Burn, Explosion, Explosive Mixing, Molten Metal, Shovel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1282320.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction