Accident Summary Nr: 103608.015 - Employee sustains second-degree burns during cleaning activi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1299450.015 | 02/26/2018 | 311999 | Lawrence Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on February 14, 2018, an employee was cleaning New Kettle lines 1 and 2 when the metal tube connections loosened. As a result, 170 degree Fahrenheit water was released and contacted the employees left shoulder, stomach, cheek, and left eye. The employee was hospitalized and treated for second-degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1299450.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |