Accident Summary Nr: 103608.015 - Employee sustains second-degree burns during cleaning activi

Accident Summary Nr: 103608.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 02/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1299450.01502/26/2018311999Lawrence Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on February 14, 2018, an employee was cleaning New Kettle lines 1 and 2 when the metal tube connections loosened. As a result, 170 degree Fahrenheit water was released and contacted the employees left shoulder, stomach, cheek, and left eye. The employee was hospitalized and treated for second-degree burns.

Keywords: Burn, Eye, Hot Water, Shoulder, Stomach

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1299450.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction