Accident Summary Nr: 103607.015 - Employee sustains abdominal and hand injuries when struck by
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1299454.015 | 03/05/2018 | 112111 | Van Dyk Cattle Company |
Abstract: At 8:40 p.m. on January 10, 2018, Employee #1 was holding the gate of the calf corral open as a Bobcat skid steer was driving through. Employee #1 was standing in the path of the Bobcat skid steer as it was exiting the corral, and was struck by the right corner of the skid steer's bucket. He sustained an abdominal injury, which required surgery, along with a degloving injury to his left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1299454.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |