Accident Summary Nr: 103605.015 - Employee is hospitalized after contact with 4,800 volt wires
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1289973.015 | 03/06/2018 | 221122 | Dte Energy Company |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 9, 2017, Employee #1 was repairing a 4,800 volt electric power line after a car struck a pole. The employee grabbed the wire with both hands with no insulating gloves or sleeves. He sustained severe electrical burns to both hands and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1289973.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |