Accident Summary Nr: 103602.015 - Employee suffers heart attack and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1299414.015 | 02/20/2018 | 451110 | Pga Tour Superstores |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on February 16, 2018, an employee was removing several jammed boxes from the trash compactor and started to feel dizzy. The employee sat down, slumped over, and became unresponsive moments after sitting down. The incident investigation determined that the employee had suffered a heart attack, resulting in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1299414.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Sales workers, other commodities |