Accident Summary Nr: 103599.015 - Employee is pinned between coal car doors and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 103599.015 -- Report ID: 0420100 -- Event Date: 12/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1283622.01512/12/2017561210Gubmk Constructors

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on December 10, 2017, an employee was cleaning up a coal spill beneath a coal rail car with a vacuum hose. The employee was between two hopper doors when a pneumatic valve was activated to close the doors and he was caught between the doors when they closed. The employee was hospitalized and died later as a result of internal injuries from being pinned between the two doors.

Keywords: Coal Car, Door, Pinned, Railroad Car

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1283622.015 36 M Fatality Helpers, mechanics and repairers