Accident Summary Nr: 103598.015 - Employee is buried in trench cave-in and legs are fractured

Accident Summary Nr: 103598.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1288626.01501/17/2018238110Young Ideas, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on January 17, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a new single-family residence. He was inside a trench that was approximately 5 feet wide and ranged in depth from 7.25 feet to 9 feet. Employee #1 was using a shovel to clear excess dirt and sand that had accumulated on the bottom of the trench after a rain. As he worked, the pile of dirt above him, approximately 14 feet high by 8 feet wide, caved-in and buried Employee #1 up to his hair. Employee #1's coworkers and foreman rapidly extracted him from the cave-in. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to both legs.

Keywords: Buried, Caught Between, Cave-In, Excavation, Fracture, Leg, Residential Construction, Shovel, Trench, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1288626.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: