Accident Summary Nr: 103597.015 - Employee is killed when thrown from cable yarder rigging
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1262734.015 | 09/09/2017 | 113310 | Barnett Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on September 8, 2017, an employee and two others were being pulled up a steep slope on the rigging of a cable yarding skyline. The employees were pulled off the ground by a sudden movement of the cable yarding skyline carriage. The fatally injured employee did not let go and was carried 75-100 feet high and then flung to the ground. The employee had fractures and internal organ damage resulting in fatal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1262734.015 | 31 | M | Fatality |