Accident Summary Nr: 103596.015 - Employee falls from house framing and injures knee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285245.015 | 12/28/2017 | 236220 | Challenger Builder Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 20, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a home builder, was working at the construction site for a new two-story residential structure. He was standing on top of the first floor framing and unstrapping a bundle of trusses when the trusses slipped. As the trusses began to fall, they caught Employee #1's foot, and he fell, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a knee injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1285245.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |