Accident Summary Nr: 103595.015 - Employee removes bacon tray from hot ovens and suffers greas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267987.015 | 10/04/2017 | 311812 | Shaw Gillian S |
Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on September 27, 2017, an employee was baking bacon on a sheet tray and took the tray out of the oven using a towel to hold the tray. The employee suffered third degree burns to her right arm and left leg when the oil from the bacon spilled off of the tray. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1267987.015 | 25 | F | Hospitalized injury | Bakers |