Accident Summary Nr: 103592.015 - Employee's left thumb is amputated in spot welding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 103592.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/24/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1299089.01503/06/2018336370Motor City Stamping Inc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 24, 2017, an employee was working at a firm that made stamped components for motor vehicles. A part had become stuck in the fixture of a spot welding machine. The spot welding machine was welder Number 706 in the facility's Plant 4. The employee was attempting to remove the part. A coworker was working as the operator of welder Number 706. He cycled the welder as the employee attempted to remove the stuck part. The employee's left thumb was caught between the welding head and the fixture. He sustained an amputation of his left thumb to the first knuckle. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Equipment Operator, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Point Of Operation, Spot Welding, Thumb, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1299089.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified