Accident Summary Nr: 103591.015 - Employee suffers finger lacerations and fracture from rotati
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1299324.015 | 03/05/2018 | 611110 | Antioch Unified School District |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on February 26, 2018, Employee #1, the teacher of a wood shop class, was testing the operation of a Northfield #7 Planer-Surfacer 25 machine. A student had installed the new part inside of the gear and sprocket box. The machine was turned off. The class decided to test the machine to make sure it was working. The employee reached his right hand into the point of operation to check if the top rollers were turning. His fingers touched the blade which was still rotating, causing a fracture to his middle finger and cuts to his right index finger and middle finger. Employee #1 transported himself to a nearby medical center. He was treated and admitted for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1299324.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Teachers, secondary school |