Accident Summary Nr: 103586.015 - Employee amputates finger in compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1299299.015 | 03/05/2018 | 311615 | Farm Fresh Foods Llc |
Abstract: At 5:20 p.m. on February 24, 2018, Employee #1 was compressing boxes for recycling. The employee was operating the compacting machine when a push rod became stuck in between a stack of cardboard boxes. The employee tried to un-jam the push rod and his left ring finger was amputated between the push rod and the frame of the compactor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1299299.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |