Accident Summary Nr: 103585.015 - Employee is pulled into lathe and crushes left side of his b

Accident Summary Nr: 103585.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 03/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1299122.01503/05/2018811310Northland Tool And Electronics, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 1, 2018, an employee was changing a part on the lathe and started the machine using his leg. The employee was caught by the lathe and crushed the left side of his body. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught By, Crushed, Lathe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1299122.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified