Accident Summary Nr: 103581.015 - Employee's arm is struck by hoist crane block and is amputat

Accident Summary Nr: 103581.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1297247.01502/20/2018532412Sims Crane & Equipment Co.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on February 19, 2018, an employee was unloading a truck and was struck by a crane hoist block, crushing his left arm. The employee amputated his arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Crane Block, Crushed, Hoisting Mechanism, Struck By, Truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1297247.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: