Accident Summary Nr: 103579.015 - Employee falls from canoe into a lake and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1297257.015 | 02/23/2018 | 561320 | 22nd Century Technolgies, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:13 p.m. on February 2, 2018, Employee #1 and #2, were standing in a canoe on a lake on the bomb range at the National Guard training Facility. Employee #1 lost his balance and capsized the canoe causing both employees to fall into the water. Neither employee was wearing a PFD. Employee #1 drowned in the lake, and Employee #2 swam to shore and was unhurt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1297257.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |