Accident Summary Nr: 103578.015 - Employee is pushing branches into chipper and amputates foot

Accident Summary Nr: 103578.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 06/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1242593.01506/26/2017561730Fischer'S Tree Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on June 25, 2017, an employee was putting branches into a Bandit wood chipper and attempted to kick branches into the hopper. The employee's foot was pulled into the chipper's rollers and suffered an amputation of his lower leg below the knee and foot.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Chipper, Foot, Roller--Mach/Part, Wood Chips

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1242593.015 72 M Hospitalized injury