Accident Summary Nr: 103577.015 - Employee's hand slips off of bag and is caught by conveyor b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1299121.015 | 03/05/2018 | 424690 | Mid-American Salt, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 4, 2017, an employee was lifting 50 lb bags of deicing salt off a conveyor belt and stacking them onto a nearby pallet. The employee grabbed a bag of deicing salt with both hands when it was nearing the end of the conveyor system and one of his hands slipped between the power driven conveyor system. His hand was caught between the turning conveyor belt and the metal roller. The employee suffered a skin gauging injury which required a skin graft. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1299121.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |