Accident Summary Nr: 103565.015 - Employee is injured in fall from steel beam

Accident Summary Nr: 103565.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 01/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1295127.01502/14/2018236220Sondad Industries Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 31, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a steel fabrication company, was engagaed in welding work at a job site. He fell from a steel beam, a fall height of 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fall-related injuries.

Keywords: Beam, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Steel Beam, Welder, Welding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1295127.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters