Accident Summary Nr: 103562.015 - Employee erecting house frame falls and fractures ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 103562.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 09/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1298953.01509/29/2017236115Sd Plus Construction, Inc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on September 28, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was framing a two-story house when he fell and struck the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple rib fractures.

Keywords: Carpenter, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Residential Construction, Rib, Wood Erection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1298953.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction