Accident Summary Nr: 103557.015 - Landscaping employee falls while descending from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1269374.015 | 10/11/2017 | 561730 | Davey Tree Surgery Company |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on September 11, 2017, an employee was working for a landscaping service. He was using a rope to descend a tree. His rope was not properly tied to a figure 8 and the rope came loose. The employee was not secured, and he fell a distance of over 3 meters (10 feet). He sustained a back injury that led to hospitalization in excess of 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1269374.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |