Accident Summary Nr: 103552.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1299012.015 | 03/01/2018 | 238160 | National Roof Coaters, Llc/Amnat International, Llc/Double C Enterprises, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on March 1, 2018, an employee was assisting in the removal of roof panels.The employee fell approximately 46 feet through an opening in the roof, striking a concrete floor below. The employee suffered multiple internal injuries, resulting in his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 50 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1299012.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 46 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 46 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |