Accident Summary Nr: 103550.015 - Employee slips on floor and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 103550.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 02/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1299019.01503/05/2018445110The Kroger Co.

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on February 25, 2018, Employee #1 was moving deli meat from the meat slicer to the refrigerator cabinet that was in front of it. The employee slipped and fell on a piece of deli meat that was on the floor. He sustained a broken tibia and fibula, and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Leg, Slip, Tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1299019.015 64 F Hospitalized injury