Accident Summary Nr: 103547.015 - Employee suffers amputation of fingertip when caught between
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1299005.015 | 02/27/2018 | 213112 | Klx Energy Services Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 24, 2018, Employee #1 and two coworkers were setting a packer in a well bore. The three employees were moving an 8 foot steel pipe to thread onto a 27 foot steel pipe laying on a flatbed trailer. The 27 foot pipe was set back approximately two to three feet from the end of the trailer. As the coworkers lifted the 8 foot pipe over edge of trailer, Employee #1's hand slipped. The pipe caught his right hand against the edge of the trailer bed, amputating his right ring fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1299005.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |