Accident Summary Nr: 103546.015 - Employee off-loading concrete has leg broken

Accident Summary Nr: 103546.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 02/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1298982.01503/01/2018238190Kiewit Constructors, Inc

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on February 27, 2018, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were working at a multiemployer project, the construction of an underground pipeline. They were working on a tunnel boring machine and using an overhead gantry crane to off-load three curved precast concrete segments. The segments were stacked 6 feet high, and each measured approximately 5 feet by 9 feet by 10 inches thick and weighed 11,000 pounds. Employee #1 climbed to the top of the stack in an attempt to connect the crane to the top concrete segment and begin the off-loading process. The stack of concrete segments began to tilt, and Employee #1's left leg was caught and pinned between the tipped segments and an adjacent steel wall. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for compound fractures of both the tibia and fibula bones in his left leg. Employee #1 remained hospitalized for 24 days.

Keywords: Boring Machine, Caught Between, Concrete, Construction, Fracture, Gantry Crane, Leg, Off Loading, Pipeline, Undrgrd Installation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Other   50

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1298982.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: