Accident Summary Nr: 103541.015 - Employee Suffers Multiple Fractures When Caught Between Mach
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1273087.015 | 10/26/2017 | 444190 | Grays Bridge Farm & Earth Products Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on October 26, 2017, an employee was checking or adjusting a light or hydraulic line connection to a John Deere 304J Loader machine while standing between the loader boom and the inside of the driver's front wheel. The employ ee was caught between the fallen loader machine boom and the inside of the drive r's side front wheel when he was sprayed with oil from a bursted hydraulic line and the boom fell. The employee suffered a fractured left collar bone, several broken ribs, and a collapsed lung. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1273087.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not specified mechanics and repairers |