Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 103541.015 - Employee Suffers Multiple Fractures When Caught Between Mach

Accident Summary Nr: 103541.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 10/26/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1273087.01510/26/2017444190Grays Bridge Farm & Earth Products Llc

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on October 26, 2017, an employee was checking or adjusting a light or hydraulic line connection to a John Deere 304J Loader machine while standing between the loader boom and the inside of the driver's front wheel. The employ ee was caught between the fallen loader machine boom and the inside of the drive r's side front wheel when he was sprayed with oil from a bursted hydraulic line and the boom fell. The employee suffered a fractured left collar bone, several broken ribs, and a collapsed lung. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: caught between, collapse, collarbone, crushed, fracture, hydraulic fluid, lung, rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1273087.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Not specified mechanics and repairers