Accident Summary Nr: 103540.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb in die when machine start
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1298960.015 | 03/05/2018 | 332322 | R.H. Sheppard Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:4 a.m. on February 20, 2018, an employee was adjusting the die as a coworker started the machine. The employee suffered a partial amputation to his thumb. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1298960.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |