Accident Summary Nr: 103536.015 - Employee dies in fall while cleaning glass awnings
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1268833.015 | 09/28/2017 | 561720 | Wa317946760 - Abm Industry Groups Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on September 28, 2017, Employee #1 was cleaning glass awnings. The employee unclipped/untied his lanyard from the catenary line, and then fell through an area where there was no glass covering the hole. Employee #1 sustained blunt force trauma to multiple body sites, including his head. The employee was hospitalized on that day, and died on October 2, 2017.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1268833.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |