Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 103532.015 - Employee Falls Approximately 12 Feet From Roof And Is Hospit

Accident Summary Nr: 103532.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 02/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1297400.01502/22/20183429332919317719737 - Fresno Valves & Castings Inc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 21, 2018, an employee was on the roof and fell approxim ately 12 feet. The employee fractured 12 ribs, punctured his right lung in mult iple locations and chipped four vertebra. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: fall, fracture, lung, puncture, rib, roof, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1297400.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: