Accident Summary Nr: 103532.015 - Employee Falls Approximately 12 Feet From Roof And Is Hospit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1297400.015 | 02/22/2018 | 3429 | 332919 | 317719737 - Fresno Valves & Castings Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 21, 2018, an employee was on the roof and fell approxim ately 12 feet. The employee fractured 12 ribs, punctured his right lung in mult iple locations and chipped four vertebra. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1297400.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |