Accident Summary Nr: 103530.015 - Grocery store meat cutter amputates finger with bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1266892.015 | 09/28/2017 | 445110 | Super Center Concepts Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 12, 2017, an employee was working for a grocery store. The grocery store had a meat department. Workers used bandsaws to cut fresh meat for customers. The employee was working as a meat cutter. He was using a Biro boneless meat bandsaw to cut milanesa, when the blade made contact with the tip of the index finger on his right hand. His fingertip was amputated. He sustained lacerations as well. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1266892.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |