Accident Summary Nr: 103528.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 103528.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 02/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1298828.01503/02/2018238130Rjk Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on February 17, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a three-story multifamily residential building. He was working from an extension ladder and nailing plywood for a stairway landing when the ladder shifted and Employee #1 fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured left wrist.

Keywords: Carpenter, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Residential Construction, Stair Landing, Unsecured, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 38

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1298828.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: