Accident Summary Nr: 103528.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1298828.015 | 03/02/2018 | 238130 | Rjk Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on February 17, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a three-story multifamily residential building. He was working from an extension ladder and nailing plywood for a stairway landing when the ladder shifted and Employee #1 fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured left wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 38 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1298828.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |