Accident Summary Nr: 103527.015 - Employees fingers are amputated by an unguarded grape proces
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1270415.015 | 10/16/2017 | 312130 | Regusci Vineyard Management Inc |
Abstract: At 12:12 p.m. on October 13, 2017, an employee was working at a winery with two co-workers. The employee and co-workers were cleaning and sanitizing equipment used to process grapes. The employee was checking the equipment to ensure it had been set up properly by the two co-workers. The equipment consisted of a hopper, de-stemmer, auger (screw sump) and pump. The equipment is typically arranged that delivers grapes to the hopper, which then feeds the grapes into the de-stemmer, then the grapes fall into the auger, which funnels the grapes into a pump to transfer to a tank. The employee noticed that the coworkers had set up the equipment incorrectly by misplacing hoses and that water was spilling from misaligned machines. The employee was correcting the equipment and stepped on one of the hoses and lost balance. The employee grabbed the edge of the running auger with the right hand. The screw on the auger amputated about one third of the ring and pinky fingers. The Carlsen Screw Sump Pump auger was unguarded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1270415.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |