Accident Summary Nr: 103525.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and injures head

Accident Summary Nr: 103525.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 02/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1298817.01503/02/2018236118Kcs Contracting, Llc

Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on February 22, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in demolition work at a multiemployer project, a one-story commercial building. He was standing on a baker scaffold and unscrewing track studs from the ceiling when the scaffold's unlocked wheels rolled. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 5 feet. He struck his head on the concrete surface and lost consciousness. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a concussion and a dislocated shoulder.

Keywords: Caster, Concussion, Construction, Demolition, Fall, Fall Protection, Scaffold, Shoulder, Unconsciousness, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1298817.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: