Accident Summary Nr: 103520.015 - Employee is struck by a falling drilling pipe and fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1298743.015 | 02/21/2018 | 213111 | Patterson-Uti Drilling Company Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on February 18, 2018, an employee was standing on rig floor while a drilling pipe was being lifted. The employee was struck by the pipe when it fell from the single latch elevator and fractured several ribs. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1298743.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well |