Accident Summary Nr: 103513.015 - Employee is struck by a 1,700 pound ship hatch door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1298638.015 | 02/28/2018 | 336611 | Norfolk Naval Shipyard |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 27, 2018, Employee #1 was boarding the ship. As he boarded, the 1,700 pound escape hatch door was unintentionally closed, striking the employee. The employee suffered injuries to his back, and a neck contusion. He was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1298638.015 | 23 | F | Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |