Accident Summary Nr: 103511.015 - Employee is caught by grinder and suffers multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1298627.015 | 02/28/2018 | 331511 | American Cast Iron Pipe Company |
Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on February 20, 2018, an employee had started the Veto grinder machine and reached up to pull the grinder handle down to grind a 3 foot section of an 8 inch pipe. The employee was struck when the air cylinder grinder fell down and caught his hand between the grinding rock and the pipe. The employee amputated his right hand's index finger above the first knuckle, scored a deep laceration, an abrasion on the same finger, and scored a second abrasion on his middle finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1298627.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |