Accident Summary Nr: 103502.015 - Employee's arm is crushed when caught between plate and roll

Accident Summary Nr: 103502.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 02/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1298584.01503/01/2018331210Subsea 7 (Us) Llc

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on February 28, 2018, Employee #1 was cleaning underneath a pipe rack. The employee had his left arm resting on the v-lift to steady himself while cleaning. The pipe rack area was not locked out. The hydraulic v-lift was inadvertently activated by a coworker, who did not see that the employee had his arm on the v-lift. When the v-lift activated, Employee #1's arm was caught in the pipe rack and crushed. He was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: Arm, Caught In, Cleaning, Crushed, Hydraulic Lift, Lockout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1298584.015 47 M Hospitalized injury