Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 103496.015 - Employee Dismantling Scaffold Falls And Breaks Wrists

Accident: 103496.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/26/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1298474.01503/01/2018Bmc West, Llc

At 9:00 a.m. on February 26, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction compa ny, was working at a construction site for two new two-story residences. He was dismantling a metal scaffold, standing on the second level and removing the thi rd level's 6-foot long frame. As he lifted the frame and proceeded to throw it to the ground, a pin attached to the frame became entangled in his sweater. As the frame fell, Employee #1 was pulled from the scaffold and fell, a fall height of 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to both wrists.

Keywords: clothing, demolition, dismantling, entangled, fall, fall protection, fracture, residential construction, scaffold, wrist
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1298474.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers FallDist: 12
FallHt:12
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: