Accident Summary Nr: 103494.015 - Employee's hand is crushed between a beam and column

Accident Summary Nr: 103494.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 02/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1298471.01503/01/2018238120W.S. Steel Erection, L.L.C.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 23, 2018, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a steel erection company, were engaged in steel erection work at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story commercial building. Employee #1 was straddling a steel beam and preparing to connect it to the top plate of a four by eight steel column. Coworker #1 was operating a crane and lifting the column, which was rigged with a double choke wire rope sling. The column, which was wet from recent rain, slipped from the sling. Employee #1's hand was caught and crushed between the top plate of the column and the steel beam, which his hand was resting upon. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the following finger injuries: a severely lacerated index finger, which was almost fully amputated; second and ring fingers, which were amputated; and the pinkie, which was mangled.

Keywords: Amputation, Beam, Caught Between, Column, Construction, Crane, Crushed, Finger, Sling, Steel Erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1298471.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: