Accident Summary Nr: 103492.015 - Employee crushes index finger in press brake die and amputat

Accident Summary Nr: 103492.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 02/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1298459.01502/27/2018333111Nichols Tillage Tools, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on February 16, 2018, an employee was working with a press brake die and crushed his left hand's index finger within the die. The employee amputated his finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Die, Finger, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1298459.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators