Accident Summary Nr: 103492.015 - Employee crushes index finger in press brake die and amputat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1298459.015 | 02/27/2018 | 333111 | Nichols Tillage Tools, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on February 16, 2018, an employee was working with a press brake die and crushed his left hand's index finger within the die. The employee amputated his finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1298459.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |