Accident Summary Nr: 103491.015 - Employee sustains intracranial hemorrhage while operating fo

Accident Summary Nr: 103491.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1276667.01511/10/2017111336Holland Nut Company

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on November 8, 2017, an employee was working for fruit and tree nut farm. He was operating a forklift and lifting a bin of almonds approximately 4.6 meters (15 feet) into the air. He would then dump the almonds into an in-shell hopper for processing. He began to experience head pain, sweating, seizing, and an inability to speak. He had sustained an intracranial hemorrhage involving the brain. The incident appeared to have been an onset of an illness. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Brain, Hemorrhage, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Mech Mat Handling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1276667.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction