Accident Summary Nr: 103489.015 - Employee suffers fractured foot when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 103489.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 02/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1298434.01503/01/2018311611Jbs Green Bay, Inc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 25, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a stand-up high reach order picker. The employee was following another stand-up high reach picker. When the first operator slowed at an intersection to avoid a possible collision, Employee #1 did not immediately react, and ran into the lead picker. One of the tines entered the operator's station and struck the employee's foot, causing fractures and requiring surgery to pin the broken bones.

Keywords: Foot, Fracture, Inattention, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1298434.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified