Accident Summary Nr: 103486.015 - Three workers are struck and inured by drill pipe when hoist

Accident Summary Nr: 103486.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 01/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1286274.01501/05/2018213111Precision Drilling Company Lp

Abstract: On January 5, 2018, three employees were lifting a 38 foot length of pipe on a drill floor. Employee #1 was using a winch to lift the pipe and Employees # 2 and #3 were assisting when the hosting ring attached to the pipe came apart and the pipe fell, injuring all three employees. Employee #1 had some muscle strains and bruising, Employee #2 fractured a rib, and Employee #3 was cut and chipped a tooth. None of the employees required hospitalization.

Keywords: Contusion, Drill Pipe, Fracture, Hoistline, Laceration, Winch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1286274.015 1 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction
2 1286274.015 1 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction
3 1286274.015 1 M Non Hospitalized injury Drillers, oil well