Accident Summary Nr: 103484.015 - Employee falls from tanker's top platform and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 103484.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1294704.01502/12/2018424710Associated Asphalt Partners, Llc

Abstract: At 12:03 a.m. on February 12, 2018, a truck driver was filling a tanker truck with asphalt. As the employee was standing on the tanker's top platform, he fell approximately 11 feet and struck his head on the ground. The employee suffered a contusion to his brainstem and spinal cord; fractured cervical vertebra; and craniocervical dislocation. He was transported to a nearby hospital, where he later died from his injuries.

Keywords: Brain, Driver, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Head, Spine, Tank Truck, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1294704.015 38 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy