Accident Summary Nr: 103483.015 - Employee's finger tips are amputated when struck by a fallin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1275898.015 | 11/06/2017 | 331312 | Petersen Aluminum Corporation Dba Pac-Clad |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on October 30, Employee #1 was standing by the staircase of Blanking Machine #1. At the same time, a forklift operator was attempting to load a 160 pound roll of plastic film onto the Blanking Machine. The roll tilted and fell approximately six feet onto the employee's right hand that was resting on the stair railing of the Blanking Machine, amputating the tips of his middle and ring fingers of his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1275898.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |