Accident Summary Nr: 103477.015 - Employee suffers compound leg fracture when pinned between a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1268058.015 | 09/05/2017 | 811111 | Hilux Auto Electric |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on September 5, 2017, Employee #1, a mechanic, and the owner were working on a semi-truck. As the employee worked on the truck, the owner moved to the yard and waited for the work to be completed. Around 9:15 a.m., at the completion of the work, the owner came back over to the employees area. The owner stood on the driver's side near the front tires while Employee #1 stood next to the owner in proximity to the truck's front door. As the owners truck started, it lurched forward with such force that the owner of the truck was momentarily pinned between the front end of his truck and the truck parked adjacent to his truck. The employees left lower leg was pinned between the truck and the tool cart he was using. A coworker heard Employee #1 scream, and went over to the truck and saw the owner of the semi-truck on the ground and the employee standing on the truck's running board with his left leg pinned by the tool cart. The coworker called for emergency services, which responded and transported Employee #1 to a nearby hospital where he underwent surgery for a compound fracture to his lower left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1268058.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanic apprentices |